Citation Listings

Online Reviews

Local Link Building Strategies

Proximity / Relevance

all you need to know about
how your privacy is protected

Taking Internet security very seriously, here is the GDPR information you need:
The data collection policies, third party information and other mandatory information under 
EU Law...

Privacy policy: table of contents

preamble

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as: B. our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offering”).

The terms used are not gender specific.

C. Misselwitz & C. Wheeler letsrocc GbR
Kupferhammer 39
60439
Frankfurt am Main
Germany 

If you have general questions or suggestions about data protection, you can contact us at any time by email at info[at]@letsrocc.com

Authorized representatives: Claudia Misselwitz and Christopher Wheeler

Imprint: https://staging.letsrocc.com/imprint/

Contact data protection officer

Contact details of our data protection officer:

Claudia Misselwitz
C. Misselwitz & C. Wheeler letsrocc GbR
Kupferhammer 39
60439
Frankfurt am Main
Germany

Email: info@letsrocc.com

Internet: www.letsrocc.com

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

Inventory data.

Payment details.

Contact details.

Content data.

Contract data.

Usage Data.

Meta, communication and procedural data.

Applicant data.

Contact information (Facebook).

Event data (Facebook).

Categories of data subjects

Customers.

employees.

Interested persons.

Communication partner.

User.

Applicant.

Business and contractual partners.

People depicted.

Purposes of processing

Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.

Contact inquiries and communication.

Safety measures.

Direct marketing.

Range measurement.

Tracking.

Office and organizational procedures.

Remarketing.

Conversion measurement.

Click tracking.

Target group formation.

A/B testing.

Managing and responding to inquiries.

Application process.

Feedback.

Heatmaps.

Marketing.

Profiles with user-related information.

Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.

Information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal basis

Relevant legal basis according to the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases apply in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.

Fulfillment of a contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject take place.

Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.

Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are infringing on the protection of personal data requirements predominate.

Application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR) - As far as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data) are included in the application process , such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the person responsible or the person concerned can exercise the rights arising from labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil his or her obligations in this regard their processing in accordance with Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter b. GDPR, in the case of protecting the vital interests of applicants or other persons in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. c. GDPR or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social sector in accordance with Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing takes place on the basis of Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a. GDPR.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law to protect against misuse of personal data during data processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission and automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Relevant legal bases according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are in Switzerland, we process your data on the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act (“Swiss Data Protection Act” for short). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. In principle, the Swiss Data Protection Act does not provide (unlike the GDPR, for example) that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be specified. We only process personal data if the processing is lawful, carried out in good faith and proportionate (Art. 6 Para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss Data Protection Act). Furthermore, we only obtain personal data for specific purposes that are recognizable to the person concerned and only process it in such a way that it is compatible with these purposes (Art. 6 Para. 3 of the Swiss Data Protection Act).

Note on the validity of the GDPR and Swiss GDPR: This data protection notice serves to provide information in accordance with both the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Swiss GDPR) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, we ask you to note that the terms of the GDPR are used due to their broader spatial application and comprehensibility. In particular, instead of the terms “processing” of “personal data”, “overriding interest” and “particularly sensitive personal data” used in the Swiss DSG, the terms “processing” of “personal data” as well as “legitimate interest” and “special categories” used in the GDPR are used of data”. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined according to the Swiss Data Protection Act within the scope of the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and its separation. We have also set up procedures to ensure that the rights of those affected are exercised, data are deleted and responses are made to data threats. We also take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Shortening of the IP address: If IP addresses are processed by us or by the service providers and technologies used and the processing of a full IP address is not necessary, the IP address is shortened (also referred to as “IP masking”). Here, the last two digits or the last part of the IP address after a period are removed or replaced with placeholders. Shortening the IP address is intended to prevent or make it significantly more difficult to identify a person based on their IP address.

TLS/SSL encryption (https): To protect users' data transmitted through our online services, we use TLS/SSL encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the standard technology for securing Internet connections by encrypting data transmitted between a website or app and a browser (or between two servers). Transport Layer Security (TLS) is an updated and more secure version of SSL. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) appears in the URL when a website is secured by an SSL/TLS certificate.

International data transfers

Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing in the context of using third-party services or disclosing or transferring data to other persons, positions or companies, this only takes place in accordance with the legal requirements. If the level of data protection in the third country has been recognized by means of an adequacy decision (Art. 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for the data transfer. Furthermore, data transfers only take place if the level of data protection is otherwise secured, in particular through standard contractual clauses (Art. 46 Para. 2 lit. c) GDPR), express consent or in the case of contractually or legally required transfer (Art. 49 Para. 1 GDPR). . We will also inform you about the basics of third-country transfers for the individual providers from the third country, with the adequacy decisions taking precedence as the basic principles. Information on third country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be found in the EU Commission's information offering: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: As part of the so-called “Data Privacy Framework” (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the level of data protection as secure for certain companies from the USA as part of the adequacy decision of July 10, 2023. The list of certified companies and further information about the DPF can be found on the US Department of Commerce website at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov  (in English). As part of the data protection information, we will inform you which service providers we use are certified under the Data Privacy Framework.

Disclosure of personal data abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad if adequate protection of the persons concerned is guaranteed (Article 16 Swiss Data Protection Act). If the Federal Council has not determined adequate protection (list: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anwissen-staats.html), we take alternative security measures. These may include international contracts, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or internal company data protection regulations previously recognized by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority of another country.

According to Article 16 of the Swiss Data Protection Act, exceptions for the disclosure of data abroad can be permitted if certain conditions are met, including the consent of the data subject, execution of the contract, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, data made public or data from a data subject register provided for by law. These announcements are always made in accordance with legal requirements.

Rights of data subjects

Rights of the data subjects under the GDPR: As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

Right to object: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR; This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

Right to revoke consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.

Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.

Right to rectification: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that incorrect data concerning you be corrected.

Right to deletion and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with legal requirements or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.

Complaint to a supervisory authority: In accordance with the legal requirements and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the member state in which you usually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged violation to lodge a complaint if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.

Rights of the data subjects according to the Swiss Data Protection Act:

As a data subject, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act:

Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed and to receive the information necessary to enable you to exercise your rights under this law and to ensure transparent data processing.

Right to data release or transfer: You have the right to request that the personal data you have provided to us be released in a common electronic format.

Right to rectification: You have the right to request that incorrect personal data concerning you be corrected.

Right to objection, deletion and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to request that the personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. E.g. to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or functions used in an online offer. Cookies can also be used for different purposes, e.g. B. for the purposes of the functionality, security and convenience of online offerings as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

Information on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide users with a telemedia service they have expressly requested (i.e. our online offering). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions related to the display and operability of the online offering, load balancing, security, storage of users' preferences and choices or similar to the provision of the main and secondary functions of those requested by users purposes related to the online offering. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on data protection legal basis: The data protection legal basis on which we process users' personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing your data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offering and improving its usability) or, if this is within the scope of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, a distinction is made between the following types of cookies:

Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed their device (e.g. browser or mobile application).

Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. User data collected using cookies can also be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called “opt-out”): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. To do this, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (which may also limit the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info  and https://www.youronlinechoices.com 

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management process, in which users consent to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned within the cookie consent management process and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is saved so that it does not have to be asked again and to be able to prove consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or using comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. Here, a pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information about the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and device used; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Usercentrics: Cookie Consent Management; Service provider: Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany; Website: https://usercentrics.com/de/
Data protection declaration: https://usercentrics.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/

Business benefits

We process data from our contractual and business partners, e.g. B. Customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. B. to answer inquiries.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations. This includes, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the company organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse and jeopardy of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. the involvement of telecommunications, Transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the scope of applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. About other forms of processing, e.g. B. for marketing purposes, the contractual partners will be informed within the framework of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or as part of data collection, e.g. B. in online forms, through special markings (e.g. colors) or symbols (e.g. asterisks, etc.), or in person.

We delete the data after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired, i.e. generally after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. B. as long as they must be retained for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting documents, and six years for commercial and business letters received and copies of the commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report were prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created and the recording was also made has been made or the other documents have been created.

To the extent that we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category).

Affected persons: interested parties. Business and contractual partners.

Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Contact inquiries and communication; Office and organizational procedures. Managing and responding to inquiries.

Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Agency services: We process our customers’ data as part of our contractual services, which include, for example: B. conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes, handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services; Legal basis: fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).

Provision of online offerings and web hosting

We process users' data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user's IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or device.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).). Safety measures.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Provision of online offerings on rented storage space: To provide our online offerings, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called a “web host”); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offering is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. The server log files include the address and name of the websites and files accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP address. Addresses and the requesting provider belong. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. B. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Adam IT Services:  Services in the field of providing information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacity); Service provider: Adam IT Consultancy LTD Registered in England and Wales No. 14182337

Registered Address: 11 Gainsborough Close, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 2NP, United Kingdom

ICO Registration number: ZB586670
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR);

Learning guides and publication media

We use learning guides or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). Readers' data will only be processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. Furthermore, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this data protection notice.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness. Safety measures.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

UpdraftPlus: backup software and backup storage; Service Provider: Simba Hosting Ltd., 11, Barringer Way, St. Neots, Cambs., PE19 1LW, GB; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://updraftplus.com/ . Privacy Policy: https://updraftplus.com/data-protection-and-privacy-centre/

Contact and inquiry management

When you contact us (e.g. by post, contact form, email, telephone or via social media) as well as within the framework of existing user and business relationships, the information provided by the inquiring person is processed to the extent necessary to answer contact inquiries and any requested measures is required.

Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: communication partners.

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services

Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, email or other communication channels, we process the data provided to us in this context to process the request communicated; Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Communication via messenger

We use messengers for communication purposes and therefore ask that you please note the following information on the functionality of messengers, encryption, the use of communication metadata and your options for objection.

You can also contact us via alternative means, e.g. B. via telephone or email. Please use the contact options provided to you or the contact options provided within our online offering.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e., the content of your message and attachments), we point out that the communication content (i.e., the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of the messenger with encryption activated to ensure that the message content is encrypted.

However, we also point out to our communication partners that although the messenger providers cannot view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us as well as technical information about the device used by the communication partner and, depending on the settings of their device, location information ( so-called metadata) are processed.

Notes on legal basis: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Furthermore, if we do not ask for your consent and you do so, for example. For example, if you contact us on your own initiative, we use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners and as part of the contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and fulfillment of our needs Communication partner for communication via messenger. We would also like to point out that we will not transmit the contact details provided to us to Messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (ie, as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise, as soon as we can assume that any information from the communication partner will be answered if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and the deletion does not conflict with any legal retention requirements.

Reservation of reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that, for reasons of your security, we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via messenger. This is the case if e.g. B. Internal contractual details require special secrecy or an answer via messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases, we will refer you to more appropriate communication channels.

Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

Affected persons: communication partners.

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services

Microsoft Teams: Microsoft Teams – Messenger; Service Provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-365  ; Data protection declaration: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement  , security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter

Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA  )

Slack instant messaging service: Service provider: Slack Technologies, Inc., 500 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/  ; Data protection declaration: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/legal ; Order processing contract: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/terms-of-service/data-processing  ; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://slack.com/intl/de-de/terms-of-service/data-processing ). Further information: Security measures: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/security-practices  .

WhatsApp: WhatsApp Messenger with end-to-end encryption; Service provider: WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Dublin 2, D02 KH28, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.whatsapp.com/  ; Data protection declaration: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal
Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).

Chatbots and chat functions

We offer online chats and chatbot functions (collectively referred to as “Chat Services”) as a means of communication. A chat is an online conversation that takes place with a certain degree of timeliness. A chatbot is software that answers users' questions or informs them about messages. If you use our chat functions, we may process your personal data.

If you use our chat services within an online platform, your identification number will also be stored within the respective platform. We may also collect information about which users interact with our chat services and when. We also store the content of your conversations via the chat services and log registration and consent processes in order to be able to prove these in accordance with legal requirements.

We would like to point out to users that the respective platform provider can find out that and when users communicate with our chat services as well as technical information about the device used by the user and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) for the purpose of optimizing may collect for the respective services and security purposes. The metadata of communication via chat services (ie, for example, the information about who communicated with whom) could also be used by the respective platform providers in accordance with their regulations, to which we refer for further information, for marketing purposes or for display to users tailored advertising can be used.

If users agree to activate information with regular messages to a chatbot, they have the option of unsubscribing from the information in the future at any time. The chatbot tells users how and with which terms they can unsubscribe from the messages. When you unsubscribe from chatbot messages, user data is deleted from the list of message recipients.

We use the above information to operate our chat services, e.g. B. to personally address users to answer their inquiries, to transmit any requested content and also to improve our chat services (e.g. to “teach” chatbots answers to frequently asked questions or to detect unanswered queries ).

Notes on legal basis: We use the chat services on the basis of consent if we have previously obtained permission from users to process their data as part of our chat services (this applies to cases in which users have asked for consent for example, for a chatbot to send you regular messages). If we use chat services to answer user inquiries about our services or our company, this is for contractual and pre-contractual communication. Furthermore, we use chat services based on our legitimate interests in optimizing the chat services, their business efficiency and increasing the positive user experience.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time or object to the processing of your data as part of our chat services.

Types of data processed: Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: communication partners.

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR); Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Video conferences, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

We use platforms and applications from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “conference platforms”) for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings (hereinafter collectively referred to as “conference”). When selecting conference platforms and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

Data processed by conference platforms: As part of participation in a conference, the conference platforms process the following personal data of participants. The scope of processing depends, on the one hand, on what data is required as part of a specific conference (e.g. providing access data or real names) and what optional information is provided by the participants. In addition to processing to carry out the conference, the participants' data can also be processed by the conference platforms for security purposes or service optimization. The data processed includes personal data (first name, last name), contact information (email address, telephone number), access data (access codes or passwords), profile pictures, information about professional status/function, the IP address of the Internet access, information about the participants' end devices, their operating system, the browser and its technical and linguistic settings, information about the content of communication processes, i.e. entries in chats as well as audio and video data, as well as the use of other available functions (e.g. surveys). The content of communications is encrypted to the extent technically provided by the conference provider. If the participants are registered as users on the conference platforms, then further data can be processed in accordance with the agreement with the respective conference provider.

Logging and recordings: If text entries, participation results (e.g. from surveys) as well as video or audio recordings are logged, this will be transparently communicated to the participants in advance and they will be asked for consent - if necessary.

Participants' data protection measures: Please note the details of the processing of your data by the conference platforms in their data protection information and select the security and data protection settings that are optimal for you within the framework of the conference platforms' settings. Please also ensure data and privacy protection in the background of your recording for the duration of a video conference (e.g. by informing roommates, locking doors and using, where technically possible, the function to obscure the background). Links to the conference rooms and access data may not be passed on to unauthorized third parties.

Notes on legal basis: If, in addition to the conference platforms, we also process users' data and ask the users for their consent to the use of the conference platforms or certain functions (e.g. consent to a recording of conferences), the legal basis for the processing is this consent . Furthermore, our processing may be necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations (e.g. in participant lists, in the case of processing the results of discussions, etc.). Furthermore, user data is processed based on our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Affected persons: communication partner; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). People depicted.

Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Contact inquiries and communication. Office and organizational procedures.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Google Hangouts / Meet: conferencing and communication software; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://hangouts.google.com/  ; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy  ; Order processing agreement: https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-addendum.
Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause ).

Microsoft Teams: conferencing and communication software; Service Provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-365  ; Data protection declaration: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement  , security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter  . Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA  ).

Skype: messenger and conferencing software; Service Provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.skype.com/de/ ; Data protection declaration: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement  

Security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter

Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF) .

Slack: messenger and conferencing software; Service Provider: Slack Technologies Limited, Level 1, Block A Nova Atria North, Sandyford Business District, Dublin 18, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/  ; Data protection declaration: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/legal  ; Order processing contract: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/terms-of-service/data-processing . Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://slack.com/intl/de-de/terms-of-service/data-processing).

Zoom: conferencing and communication software; Service provider: Zoom Video Communications, Inc., 55 Almaden Blvd., Suite 600, San Jose, CA 95113, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://zoom.us  ; Data protection declaration: https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html  ; Order processing agreement: https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html  (referred to as Global DPA). Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html  (referred to as Global DPA)).

Audio content

We use hosting and analysis offers from service providers to offer our audio content for listening or downloading and to obtain statistical information about the retrieval of the audio content.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures); Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles). Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Application process

The application process requires that applicants provide us with the data required for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the information provided there.

Basically, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, contact details and evidence of the qualifications required for a position. Upon request, we will also be happy to provide information about what information is required.

If provided, applicants can submit their applications to us using an online form. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications via email. However, we ask you to note that emails on the Internet are generally not sent encrypted. As a rule, emails are encrypted in transit, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore assume no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server.

For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we may use applicant management and/or recruitment software and platforms and services from third-party providers in compliance with legal requirements.

Applicants are welcome to contact us about how to submit their application or send us the application by post.

Processing of special categories of data: If special categories of personal data (Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants or communicated by them as part of the application process, their processing is carried out so that the controller or data subject can exercise his or her rights under labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, in the case of protecting the vital interests of applicants or others persons or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, for care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social sector.

Deletion of data: If the application is successful, the data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant's data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time. The deletion will take place, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, at the latest after a period of six months has elapsed, so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and fulfill our obligations to provide proof under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax law requirements.

Admission to an applicant pool: Admission to an applicant pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the ongoing application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time in the future.

Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents associated with the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letters, CVs, certificates and other information relating to a specific position or provided voluntarily by applicants Information about their person or qualifications).

Affected persons: Applicants.

Purposes of processing: Application process (justification and possible subsequent implementation as well as possible later termination of the employment relationship).

Legal basis: Application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR).

Cloud services

We use software services accessible via the Internet and running on their providers' servers (so-called "cloud services", also referred to as "software as a service") for the storage and management of content (e.g. document storage and management, exchange of documents, content and information with specific recipients or publication of content and information).

Within this framework, personal data can be processed and stored on the providers' servers, provided that they are part of communication processes with us or are otherwise processed by us as set out in this data protection declaration. This data may include, in particular, user master data and contact details, data on processes, contracts, other processes and their content. The cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata, which they use for security purposes and service optimization.

If we use the cloud services to provide forms or other documents and content to other users or publicly accessible websites, the providers may set cookies on the users' devices for the purposes of web analysis or to remember the user's settings (e.g. in the case of Media control) to remember and save.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: customers; Employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees); Interested persons; communication partner; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Office and organizational procedures. Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).).

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Google Cloud Services: cloud infrastructure services and cloud-based application software; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://cloud.google.com/ ; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy  ; Order processing agreement: https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-addendum  ; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause ).
More information: https://cloud.google.com/privacy

Google Cloud Storage: cloud storage, cloud infrastructure services and cloud-based application software; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://cloud.google.com/  ; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Order processing agreement: https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-addendum  ; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause ). More information: https://cloud.google.com/privacy   

Google Workspace: Cloud-based application software (e.g. text and spreadsheet editing, appointment and contact management), cloud storage and cloud infrastructure services; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://workspace.google.com/  ; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy  ; Order processing agreement: https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-addendum  ; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause ). More information: https://cloud.google.com/privacy  

Microsoft cloud services: cloud storage, cloud infrastructure services and cloud-based application software; Service Provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://microsoft.com/de-de  ; Data protection declaration: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement   , security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter  ; Order processing agreement: https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA   . Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses ( https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA  ).

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We only send newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter “newsletter”) with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the user's consent. Our newsletters also contain information about our services and us.

In order to register for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your email address. However, we may ask you to provide a name so that you can be addressed personally in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in process: Registration for our newsletter generally takes place using a so-called double opt-in process. This means that after registering you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log in with someone else's email address. Registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to provide evidence of the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes storing the registration and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We can store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that consent was previously given. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the event of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the email address in a blacklist (so-called “blocklist”) solely for this purpose.

The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of providing evidence of its proper execution. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Contents:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Affected persons: communication partner; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by email or post). Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Option to object (opt-out): You can cancel your receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. .H. Revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options listed above, preferably email.

The measurement of the opening rates and the click rates as well as the storage of the measurement results in the profiles of the users as well as their further processing are carried out on the basis of the user's consent.

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Web Analysis, Monitoring and Optimization

Web analysis (also referred to as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and may include behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the reach analysis, we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite them to be reused. We can also understand which areas need to be optimized.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online offer or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data aggregated for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data vis-à-vis us or the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we do use IP masking (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the software used, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timings, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: remarketing; target group building; reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling, use of cookies); click tracking; A/B testing. Heatmaps (mouse movements on the part of the user, which are combined into an overall picture).

Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Google Analytics 4:

We use Google Analytics to measure and analyse the use of our online services on the basis of a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique information, such as names or email addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to a device in order to identify which content users have accessed within one or different usage processes, which search terms they have used, which they have called up again or have interacted with our online offering. The time of use and its duration are also stored, as well as the sources of the users who refer to our online offer and technical aspects of their devices and browsers. Pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of different devices, whereby cookies can be used. Google Analytics does not log or store individual IP addresses for EU users. However, Analytics provides coarse geographic location data by deriving the following metadata from IP addresses: city (and the city's derived latitude and longitude), continent, country, region, subcontinent (and ID-based counterparts). In the case of EU traffic, the IP address data is used exclusively for this derivation of geolocation data before it is immediately deleted. They are not logged, are not accessible and are not used for other purposes. When Google Analytics collects metrics, all IP queries are performed on EU-based servers before traffic is routed to Analytics servers for processing; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/ ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ); Possibility of objection (opt-out): Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de , settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/ authenticated. Further information: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/ (types of processing and data processed).

Google Analytics (server-side usage): We use Google Analytics to measure and analyze users' use of our online services. Although user data is processed, it is not transmitted directly from the user's device to Google. In particular, the user's IP address will not be transmitted to Google. Instead, the data is first transmitted to our server, where the user's records are assigned to our internal user identification number. The subsequent transmission from our server to Google only takes place in this pseudonymised form. The identification number does not contain any unique data, such as names or email addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to a device in order to identify which content users have accessed within one or different usage processes, which search terms they have used, which they have called up again or have interacted with our online offering. The time of use and its duration are also stored, as well as the sources of the users who refer to our online offer and technical aspects of their devices and browsers. Pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of different devices, whereby cookies can be used. Analytics provides higher-level geographic location data by collecting the following metadata from IP search: "city" (and the city's derived latitude and longitude), continent, country, region, subcontinent (and the ID-based equivalents); Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/ ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/ ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ). Further information: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/  (types of processing and data processed).

Google Signals (Google Analytics feature): Google Signals are session data from websites and apps that Google associates with users who have signed in to their Google Accounts and turned on ad personalization. This mapping of data to these logged-in users is used to enable cross-device reporting, cross-device remarketing, and cross-device conversion measurement. These include: Cross-platform reporting – linking data about devices and activity from different sessions using your User ID or Google Signals data, enabling an understanding of user behavior at every step of the conversion process, from initial contact to conversion and beyond; Remarketing with Google Analytics – creating remarketing audiences from Google Analytics data and sharing those audiences with linked ad accounts; Demographics and interests – Google Analytics collects additional information about demographics and interests from users who are signed in to their Google accounts and have ad personalization enabled; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=de ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ). Further information: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/  (types of processing and data processed).

Target group formation with Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to display the advertisements placed within advertising services of Google and its partners only to those users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing",  or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads correspond to the potential interest of users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com ; Legal basis: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/ ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/ ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further information: Types of processing and data processed: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/ . Data processing terms for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms .

Google Analytics in consent mode: In consent mode, users' personal data is processed by Google for measurement and advertising purposes, depending on the user's consent. Consent is obtained from users as part of our online services. In the absence of the user's consent entirely, the data will only be processed at an aggregate level (i.e. not assigned and aggregated to individual users). If the consent only includes statistical measurement, no personal data of the users will be processed for the purpose of placing advertisements or measuring advertising success (so-called "conversion"); Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Website: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/9976101?hl=de .

Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offering (see further information on this in this privacy policy). For example, the Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not yet create user profiles or store cookies. Google only learns the user's IP address, which is necessary to run the Google Tag Manager; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement:

https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms. Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ).

Google Tag Manager (server-side use): Google Tag Manager is an application that allows us to manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offering (see also the further information in this privacy policy). This means that the Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not store user profiles or cookies. The integration of the other services takes place on the server side. This means that users' data is not transmitted directly from their device to the respective service or Google. In particular, the user's IP address is not transmitted to the other service. Instead, the data is first transmitted to our server, where the user's records are assigned to our internal user identification number. The subsequent transmission of data from our server to the servers of the respective service providers only takes place in this pseudonymised form. The user identification number does not contain any unique data, such as names or email addresses; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/ ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/ ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ). Further information: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/  (types of processing and data processed).

Matomo: Matomo is a software that is used for the purposes of web analysis and reach measurement. As part of the use of Matomo, cookies are generated and stored on the user's device. The user's data collected in the context of the use of Matomo is only processed by us and not shared with third parties. Cookies are stored for a maximum period of 13 months: https://matomo.org/faq/general/faq_146/ ; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Deletion of data: Cookies have a maximum storage period of 13 months.

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "Content") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar processes are used to store the information about the user that is relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned content. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information, such as the browser used, the computer system used, as well as information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking methods (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in cookies or by means of similar processes. These cookies can later generally be read on other websites that use the same online marketing method and analysed for the purpose of displaying content, as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

Exceptionally, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing processes we use and the network links the users' profiles with the aforementioned information. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. through consent as part of the registration.

As a matter of principle, we only have access to aggregated information about the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. e.g. to the conclusion of a contract with us. Conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing efforts.

Unless otherwise specified, we ask you to assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Types of data processed: content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Event data (Facebook) ("Event data" is data that can be transmitted by us to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixel (via apps or other means) and relates to individuals or their actions; The data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, features, installations of apps, purchases of products, etc.; the event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (custom audiences); Event data does not include the actual content (such as written comments), login information, and contact information (i.e., names, email addresses, and phone numbers). Event data will be deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the target groups formed from them will be deleted with the deletion of our Facebook account); Contact information (Facebook) ("Contact Information" means data that (clearly) identifies data subjects, such as names, email addresses, and phone numbers, that may be transmitted to Facebook, e.g., via Facebook pixel or uploaded for matching purposes for the purpose of creating Custom Audiences; After matching for the purpose of creating target groups, the contact information will be deleted); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Interested parties.

Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies); conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing efforts); target group building; Marketing; profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Remarketing. Click tracking.

Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the objection options specified for the providers (so-called "opt-out"). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of disabling cookies in your browser settings. However, this may limit the functions of our online offering. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas:

(a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu .

b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices .

c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices .

(d) Cross-territorial: https://optout.aboutads.info .

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Google Ad Manager: We use the "Google Ad Manager" service to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g. in search results, videos, websites, etc.). Google Ad Manager excels at displaying ads in real-time based on users' presumed interests. This allows us to display advertisements for our online offering to users who may have a potential interest in our offer or have previously been interested in it, as well as to measure the success of the advertisements; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further information: Types of processing and data processed: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/ ; Data processing terms for Google advertising products: Information about the services Data processing terms between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms . to the extent that Google acts as a data processor, data processing terms for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms  .

Google Ads and conversion measurement: online marketing for the purpose of placing content and advertisements within the service provider's advertising network (e.g. in search results, videos, websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. In addition, we measure the conversion of the ads, i.e. whether the users took them as an opportunity to interact with the ads and use the advertised offers (so-called conversion). However, we only receive anonymous information and not personal information about individual users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy  ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further information: Types of processing and data processed: https://business.safety.google/adsservices . Data processing conditions between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms 

Google Ads Remarketing: Google Remarketing, also known as retargeting, is a technology used to add users who use an online service to a pseudonymous remarketing list so that users can be shown ads on other online offerings based on their visit to the online service; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Basis for third-country transfers: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further information: Types of processing and data processed: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/ . Data processing conditions between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms

Enhanced conversions for Google Ads: When customers click on our Google ads and then use the advertised service (so-called "conversion"), the data entered by the user, such as email address, name, home address or phone number, may be transmitted to Google. The hash values are then compared with users' existing Google accounts in order to better evaluate and improve users' interaction with the ads (e.g. clicks or views) and thus their performance; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Website: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/9888656 .

LinkedIn Insights Tag: code that is loaded when a user visits our online offering and tracks the user's behavior and conversions and stores them in a profile (possible uses: measuring campaign performance, optimizing ad delivery, building custom and similar audiences); Service Providers: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com ; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Cookie Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy ; Basis for third-country transfers: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa ). Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

UTM parameters: Analysis of sources and user actions based on an extension of web addresses pointing to us with an additional parameter, the "UTM" parameter. For example, a UTM parameter "utm_source=platformX &utm_medium=video" can tell us that a person clicked the link on platform X within a video. The UTM parameters provide information about the source of the link, the medium used (e.g. social media, website, newsletter), the type of campaign or the content of the campaign (e.g. posting, link, image and video). With the help of this information, we can, for example, check our visibility on the Internet or the effectiveness of our campaigns; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with users who are active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the area of the European Union. This may result in risks for users, for example because it could make it more difficult to enforce users' rights.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behavior and the resulting interests of users. In turn, the user profiles can be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on users' computers, in which the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the usage profiles, regardless of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the options for objection (opt-out), we refer to the privacy policies and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would also like to point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the user's data and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. submissions in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timings, identification numbers, consent status).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

LinkedIn: Social network; Service Providers: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com ; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy ; Data processing agreement: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa ; Basis for third-country transfers: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa ). Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out .

Plugins and embedded functions as well as content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offering, which are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). This may include, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter referred to collectively as "Content").

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We make every effort to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third parties may also use pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information on the use of our online offering, as well as be combined with such information from other sources.

Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact details (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. . submissions in online forms).

Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Marketing. Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks (e.g. jQuery): We integrate software into our online offering that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offering). In doing so, the respective providers collect the IP address of the users and can process it for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser as well as for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer. – We integrate software into our online offer that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offering). In doing so, the respective providers collect the IP address of the users and can process it for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser as well as for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Google Fonts (sourced from Google Server): Procurement of fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to topicality and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions. The user's IP address is provided to the provider of the fonts so that the fonts can be made available in the user's browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment are transmitted. This data may be processed on a server of the provider of the fonts in the USA – when visiting our online offering, the user's browser sends its browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. a software interface for retrieving the fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with Google Fonts' Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by each user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on Google's server, and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent that describes the browser and operating system versions of the website visitors, and the referring URL (i.e., the web page on which the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are not logged on Google servers nor are they analyzed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of the HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent, and referral URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wants to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent has to customize the font that is generated for the respective browser type. The user-agent is primarily logged for debugging and is used to generate aggregate usage statistics that are used to measure the popularity of font families. These aggregated usage statistics are published on the Google Fonts Analytics page. Finally, the referral URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and an aggregated report on the top integrations based on the number of font requests can be generated. According to Google, it does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to create profiles of end users or to serve targeted ads; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://fonts.google.com/ ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Basis for third-country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=de 

LinkedIn plugins and content: LinkedIn plugins and content- This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within LinkedIn; Service Providers: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com ; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy ; Data processing agreement: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa ; Basis for third-country transfers: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa ). Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out .

YouTube videos: video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.youtube.com ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Basis for third-country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Possibility of objection (opt-out): Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de , settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/ authenticated.

Management, Organization and Auxiliary Tools

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we comply with the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers. This may affect various data that we process in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their contents.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the course of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers may process usage data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

Types of data processed: content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category); contact details (e.g. email, phone numbers); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

Data subjects: communication partners; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Business and contractual partners.

Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; Office and organizational procedures; Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).

Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Asana: Project management – organizing and managing teams, groups, workflows, projects, and processes; Service Provider: Asana, Inc, 1550 Bryant Street, Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://asana.com ; Privacy Policy: https://asana.com/de/terms#privacy-policy ; Data processing agreement: https://asana.com/de/terms#data-processing . Grundlage Drittlandübermittlung: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standardvertragsklauseln (https://asana.com/de/terms#data-processing ).

Calendly: online appointment scheduling and appointment management; Service Provider: Calendly LLC., 271 17th St NW, Ste 1000, Atlanta, Georgia, 30363, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://calendly.com/de ; Privacy Policy: https://calendly.com/pages/privacy ; Data processing agreement: https://calendly.com/dpa . Basis for third-country transfers: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://calendly.com/dpa ).

ChatGPT: AI-based service designed to understand and generate natural language and its associated inputs and data, analyze information, and make predictions ("AI", i.e., "Artificial Intelligence" is to be understood in the applicable legal sense of the term); Service Provider: OpenAI OpCo, LLC, 3180 18th St., San Francisco, CA 94110 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://openai.com/product ; Privacy Policy: https://openai.com/policies/privacy-policy . Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSevgtKyiSWIOj6CV6XWBHl1daPZSOcIWzcUYUXQ1xttjBgDpA/viewform

DALL-E: AI-based image processing service designed to understand and generate natural language and associated inputs and data, analyze information, and make predictions ("AI", i.e., "artificial intelligence", as the term is applicable in the legal sense of the term); Service Provider: OpenAI OpCo, LLC, 3180 18th St., San Francisco, CA 94110 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://openai.com/product ; Privacy Policy: https://openai.com/policies/privacy-policy . Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSevgtKyiSWIOj6CV6XWBHl1daPZSOcIWzcUYUXQ1xttjBgDpA/viewform

Midjourney: AI-based image processing service designed to understand and generate natural language and associated inputs and data, analyze information, and make predictions ("AI", i.e., "artificial intelligence" as the term is defined in law from time to time); Service Provider: Midjourney, Inc., 795 Folsom Street, 1st Floor, San Francisco, CA 94107 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.midjourney.com/ . Privacy Policy: https://docs.midjourney.com/docs/privacy-policy .

Miro: Online whiteboard and collaboration platform; Service Provider: Realtimeboard Inc. dba Miro, 201 Spear Street Suite 1100, San Francisco, California 94105, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://miro.com/; Privacy Policy: https://miro.com/legal/privacy-policy/; Data processing agreement: https://miro.com/legal/vendor-data-processing-addendum/ . Basis for third-country transfers: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://miro.com/legal/vendor-data-processing-addendum/ ).

OpenAI: Interface access (so-called “API”) to AI-based services designed to understand and generate natural language and associated inputs and data, analyze information and make predictions (“AI”, i.e. “ “Artificial Intelligence” is to be understood in the applicable legal sense of the term); Service provider: OpenAI OpCo, LLC, 3180 18th St., San Francisco, CA 94110 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://openai.com/product  ; Privacy Policy: https://openai.com/policies/privacy-policy  ; Order processing agreement: https://openai.com/policies/data-processing-addendum  ; Basis for third country transfer: standard contractual clauses ( https://openai.com/policies/data-processing-addendum  ). Option to object (opt-out): https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSevgtKyiSWIOj6CV6XWBHl1daPZSOcIWzcUYUXQ1xttjBgDpA/viewform

Supervisory authority responsible for us:

If you are of the opinion that your data has not been processed in compliance with data protection provisions, you may lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. This authority is the Hessen Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1, 65189 Wiesbaden, Tel. +49 (0)611 1408-0. General information (in German language) regarding data protection can be found on the website of the Hessen Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (www.datenschutz.hessen.de )


BOOK A CALL WITH CHRIS (ENGLISH) BY CLICKING OR TOUCHING HERE  or with claudia [german]  CLICK OR TOUCH HERE  to rocc your business

© Copyright 2023 / 24  C. Misselwitz & C. Wheeler letsrocc GbR.  All Rights Reserved. All images / videos owned and licenced. privacy policy | Imprint

REGISTER YOUR SPOT NOW

Enter your details below to get instant access to [enter lead magnet name here]

We process your personal data as stated in our Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Close

REGISTER YOUR SPOT NOW

Enter your details below to get instant access to [enter lead magnet name here]

We process your personal data as stated in our Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Close